Senior Staff List




Photo: David W. Kalisch
David W. Kalisch
Australian Statistician


Statistical Services Group

Photo: Luise McCulloch
Luise McCulloch
Deputy Australian Statistician




Bruce Hockman
Chief Economist

Macroeconomic Statistics Division


Michael Smedes*
General Manager
Bjorn Jarvis*
Program Manager
Labour and Income Branch

Marcel van Kints
Program Manager
Prices Branch

Paul Roberts
Program Manager
National Accounts Branch

Ben Dolman
Program Manager
International and Government Finance Branch



Industry Statistics Division

Photo: Jacky Hodges
Jacky Hodges
General Manager
Amanda Clark*
Program Manager
Geospatial and Regional
Statistics Branch

Bill Allen
Program Manager
Business Indicators Branch

Tom Joseph
Program Manager
Industry and Employer
Statistics Branch

AJ Lanyon
Program Manager
Statistical Infrastructure Branch

Lisa Wardlaw -Kelly
Program Manager
Environment and Agriculture Statistics Branch


Population & Social Statistics Division

Photo: Paul Jelfs
Paul Jelfs
General Manager
Denise Carlton
Program Manager
Population Statistics Branch

Dean Bowley
Program Manager
Indigenous and Social Information
Branch

Justine Boland
Program Manager
Health and Disability Statistics Branch

Michelle Marquardt
Program Manager
Household Surveys Branch

Stephen Collett
Program Manager
Education, Crime and Culture
Statistics Branch



Transformation Group


Randall Brugeaud
Deputy Australian Statistician

Photo: Gillian Nicoll
Gillian Nicoll
Senior Responsible Officer
Statistical Business Transformation Program


Methodology Division

Photo: Siu-Ming Tam
Siu-Ming Tam
Chief Methodologist and General Manager
Sybille McKeown
Program Manager
Methodology Transformation Branch

Paul Schubert
Program Manager
Statistical Methodology Branch








Statistical Transformation Infrastructure Development Division

Photo: Lane Masterton
Lane Masterton*
General Manager
Mark Harding*
Program Manager
Statistical Infrastructure
Integration & Testing Program Branch

Simon Vrij*
Senior Advisor
Program Office

Michael Meagher
Program Manager
Statistical Infrastructure Development Branch






Statistical Transformation & Implementation Division


Celia Moss*
General Manager
Julie Nankervis*
Program Manager
Transitioning Statistics Branch

Phillip Gould
Program Manager
Data Integration Partnerships Branch

David Zago
Program Manager
Design & Acceptance Branch

Michael Beahan
Program Manager
Data Integration Operations Branch



People, Culture & Communication Division

Photo: Samantha Palmer
Samantha Palmer
General Manager
Andrew Mann
Program Manager
Culture & Capability Branch


Linda Fardell
Program Manager
Human Resources Branch

Nick Stathis*
Program Manager
Communications & Partnerships Branch




Census & Enabling Services Group

Photo: Jonathan Palmer
Jonathan Palmer
Deputy Australian Statistician

Michelle Howe
Program Manager
Australian Marriage Collection Taskforce

Duncan Young
Program Manager
Australian Marriage Collection Taskforce


Technology & Security Division


Steve Hamilton
General Manager
Chief Information Officer
Tim Montgomery*
Program Manager
Technology Applications Branch

Stuart Girvan*
Program Manager
Technology Capability Branch

Helen Robson
Program Manager
Technology Infrastructure Branch

Julian Doak*
Senior Advisor
Information Security Branch



Census & Statistical Network Services Division

Photo: Chris Libreri
Chris Libreri
General Manager
Andrew Henderson
Program Manager
Data Acquisition and Provider Management Branch


Bindi Kindermann
Program Manager
Census Branch


Jenny Telford
Program Manager
Dissemination (BAU and Projects) Branch




Finance, Risk & Planning Division

Photo: Lily Viertmann
Lily Viertmann
General Manager
Chief Finance Officer/Chief Risk Officer
Carol Cote
Program Manager
Finance & Facilities Branch


Kerry Markoulli
Program Manager
Risk, Planning and Policy Branch




*Individual is acting in this role